Effective Date: September 1st, 2016   | Last Updated: May 1st, 2017

Introduction

This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") is incorporated by reference into the Connectle Terms. Connectle Ltd ("Connectle", "we", "us", "our") complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the "Act") when dealing with personal information.

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person). This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information obtained through the Connectle site (“Website”) and the Connectle service, which include all of Connectle's online and offline services ("Services"). Services include, but are not limited to, Connectle.com, Connectle Academy, Connectle Con, Connectle Cafe, Connectle Circles, Connectle NetWORK, Colabs, Cowork and Colearn. 

By using the Website or the Services you are authorising us to gather and retain data related to the provision of the Website and Services in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and (for non-EU residents) you agree that any dispute over privacy or the terms contained in this Privacy Policy will be governed by New Zealand law and the adjudication of any disputes arising in connection with Connectle or the Website or Services will be in accordance with the Terms.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.


Changes to the policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If Connectle is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.


WHO DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM

We collect personal information about you from:

▲ you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the Website, our NetWORK, subscribing to Updates and registering to any related Service or event, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our Services and products. We collect any personal information you give us such as your name and email address. 

▲ you, when you browse our Website, our NetWORK or our Services, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

▲ third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available. If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.


HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will use your personal information:

▲ to verify your identity

▲ to provide Services and products to you, 

▲ to personalise your experience - your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs and match you when necessary.

▲ to market our Services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose) 

▲ to improve the services and products that we provide to you

▲ to undertake credit checks of you (if necessary)

▲ to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions

▲ to respond to communications from you, including a complaint

▲ to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)

▲ to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim

▲ for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

Connectle is committed to protecting your privacy and will not sell or unlawfully disclose your personal information to third parties. If you have any queries relating to the protection of your privacy and/or the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact Connectle directly.


DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to:

▲ any business or product that supports our Services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the Website or other Services and products.

▲ a credit reference agency for the purpose of credit checking you, or third party payment gateways.

▲ other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)

▲ a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)

▲ any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency). 

▲ any person required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms.

▲ any other person authorised by you.

▲ our partners, including WorkWell Consulting


getting my consent

By using our Website, NetWORK, Social Channels or Services you consent to our privacy policy.

When you provide us with personal information to join the NetWORK, or Services, complete a transaction, verify your credit card, or place an order, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that reason.


PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.


THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the Services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our Website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms.

Links

When you click on links within our website or community, they may direct you away from our space. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements


INTERNET USE

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you post your personal information in the NetWORK, or within our Services (e.g. Zoom chat) or our Social Channels, you acknowledge and agree that the information you post is publicly available. If you follow a link on our Website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) and technologies, to monitor your use of the website. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website. We use these technologies to do things such as remember your preferences, keep you safe and improve and promote the Services. 


ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, Questions and contact information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction. If you want to exercise either of the above rights, or access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, email us at info@connectle.com Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting). We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.